Thanks Adam, That was the clue. I made a MAJOR personal break through this morning. Everyone, see the attached JPEG. It may not seem significant but there it is, my test polygon set against a basemap of 1:20,000 contours and water course from the BC provincial WMS server. I've been working on a solution for a long, long time. My earliest question in these forums on WMS projections dates from July 2009, so a five year quest. Adam, your clue was ESPG 26907 which I looked up to be UTM zone 7N. My area of work is in UTM zones 9N and 10N so I tested with UTM 9N (ESPG 26909). UTM is another accepted provincial projection and is just fine for my map products. Manifold will reproject layers I have in BC Albers (ESPG 3005). The resulting maps are in the proportions and shapes my clients recognize (versus the elongated results east to west when my map products are in lats and long). I'll write this up more thoroughly when I'm back. Generally the approach is based on Adam's suggestion of using an intermediate server, Geoserver in this case, to pass through the WMS request plus using a projection that Manifold supports. In passing through, Geoserver can reproject the resulting WMS image (excuse the not-techie terminology) to the desired projection (one that is supported by Manifold). I found this document (link at bottom) which describes the steps in Geoserver to link to the external WMS and offer it locally to Manifold. Once the layer(s) are setup in Geoserver, use the Demos link at the bottom of the Geoserver menu, on the left side, and generate the syntax for the GetCapabilities call. Use the url in Manifold in File>Link Image>Type OGC WMS data. In Manifold, as others have suggested, for better resolution of the WMS tiles, set the size to 4096000 X 4096000 and tile size to 1024 X 1024. Other comments - Geoserver didn't install initially for me using manual start (you'll see this as the default setting upon installation), however installing as a service worked. I guess I'll have it running in the background in windows now. - Response time. I'm on a very slow Internet connection (1 hour to download the 59 MB Geoserver installer) yet the response from the provincial WMS server is surprisingly quick, 30 seconds to render. Rendering speed should be acceptable on a high speed connection. Issues. My next issue is I get a black background to the WMS images. When linking to the image in Manifold File>Link to Image>Type OGC WMS data, set background colour to white. However, this makes for a solid white background so the WMS layer necessarily needs to be the bottom layer or it obscures any other layer. In Geoserver, in Layers>Publish, Opaque is disabled by default. I tested with Opaque enabled but no change. I also set layers, image type in Geoserver to image/png only thinking that would give transparent background. Any thoughts? Link to instruction document (I can't figure out how to make links) www.onterrasystems.com/storage/mapsavvy/Geoserver as Admin and setup a WMS Cascade.pdf Wow! Attachments: Eureka moment. WMS and Manifold via Geoserver.JPG
|